Privacy policy

Alinea Capital (ACN: 639 651 255)  – Privacy Policy

Alinea Capital Pty Ltd (“COMPANY NAME”, “we”, “us”, “our”) complies with Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy sets out our policy in relation to our privacy obligations to you and explains the types of personal information that we may collect, hold and use, and with whom the personal information can be shared. It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about this Privacy Policy or your personal information.

What personal information we collect and store: we collect personal information from our clients, customers of our clients, our suppliers, employees, contractors and job applicants. The types of personal information we may collect include contact information (such as your name, date of birth, address, email address, telephone number, fax number, emergency contact information), details and copies of your identity documentation, licences (including Driver and industry licencing), banking details.

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information: All personal information collected by us is solely used for our business functions and activities. It may be used for the purposes of:

  • responding to your requests, enquires and/or complaints;
  • billing;
  • to maintain your account details;
  • providing you with our products or services that you have requested;
  • providing you with any communications in which we think you might be interested, or which you have requested;
  • letting you know about developments in our procedures, products, services, activities and programs that might be useful to you;
  • meeting our employer obligations, to contact next of kin in an emergency, and to ensure that our employees and contractors have the skills, experience, qualifications and clearances required to perform services for us and our customers;
  • collecting feedback and information from third parties relating to our employees, contractors and suppliers’ performance of services for or on our behalf;
  • to consider employment applications;
  • to verify your competency for certain tasks/activities;
  • for emergencies.

We will only use or disclose your personal information to the extent necessary to comply with laws, perform our functions or exercise its rights.

How we collect and securely store personal information: We collect your personal information from you directly when you contact us or otherwise provide us with information about you. Where necessary and with your consent, we supplement the information we receive from you with information from third party sources.
We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised disclosure, modification or destruction. Our information security policy prohibits employees from looking at, recording or disclosing personal information about you except in course of performance of their duties. Security measures include
limiting access to the information to “a need-to-know” basis, limiting physical access to our premises and putting in place other physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in line with industry standards and requiring third-party providers to have adequate security measures.

How you may access and correct your personal information: Under the APPs, you may be able to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. The APPs provide some exceptions to your rights in this regard.
To make a request to access this information or if you believe that the information we hold about you requires correction or is out-of-date, please contact us in writing to one of the contact addresses below. We will require you to verify your identity. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.
We will endeavour to respond to written requests within 30 business days after a request is received by us.

Direct Marketing: We will only engage in direct marketing practices in accordance with the law. You may contact kate.glennon@alineacapital.com.au at any time to request that you no longer receive any marketing information from us.

Disclosure and retention of personal information: As part of providing our services, we may disclose your personal information to third party suppliers and contractors of services, banks or other financial institutions, customers, our professional advisers and our external service providers that provide services to us. In these cases,
we expect these organisations to protect the privacy of that personal information. We may also disclose your personal information if it is authorized by you or required or authorised by law.

Website Browsing Links to other websites: Accessing our websites will result in some information being logged including the time of access, IP address and the pages that have been viewed or accessed. Our website may contain links to third party websites. We do not operate these websites and therefore are not responsible for the collection or handling of personal information by the operators of these websites.

Rights of individuals located in the European Union (EU): In addition to the Privacy Act, individuals located in the European Union (EU) may also have rights under EU based rules known as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The key obligations under the GDPR include Notice, Individual Rights, and Retention. Each user has a right of confirmation (to confirm whether or not Personal Information concerning the user is being processed), access (the right to request what Personal Information is stored about the user and obtain a copy of that said information), erasure (the right to request that any Personal Information concerning the user be erased without delay when no longer required, or when the user withdraws consent), rectification (the right to rectify any inaccurate information concerning the user), portability (the right to receive the Personal Information concerning the user, which was provided to us, in a readable format), object (the right to object the processing of the Personal Information concerning the user unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which overrides the interests, rights, and freedoms of the user/data subject, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims), restriction of processing (the right to restrict processing where the accuracy of the Personal Information is contested by the user/data subject for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the Personal Information; or the processing is unlawful and the user/data subject opposes the erasure of the Personal Information and requests instead the restriction of their use instead; or we, the controller, no longer need the Personal Information for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the user/data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims), as set out in Articles of the General Data Protection Regulations of the EU.

Making a complaint: If you believe that we have breached one or more of its privacy obligations, your complaint (including a summary of the privacy concern or alleged breach and copies of any relevant documentation) shall be addressed to one of the contacts provided below. We will investigate the complaint and will endeavor to respond to you within 30 business days. We will take immediate steps to redress proven privacy concerns or breaches.

Lodging a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner – personal information: If you do not receive a response from us after 30 days or if you are not satisfied with the response, you can then lodge a complaint with the OAIC (telephone: 1300 363 992 | at www.oaic.gov.au).

Access to this Policy: This policy can be viewed at our website at www.symoncapital.com Alternatively, you can request a copy of this policy using our contact details below.

Our Contact Details
Postal Address: PO Box 2631, Bowral, NSW, 2576 Australia
T: +61 412 260 238
E: kate.glennon@alineacapital.com.au